Esato Mobile
Regional : Asia Pacific : Finally! Free and Fullfledged gprs using Airtel Prepaid(India)
> New Topic
> Reply
< Esato Forum Index > Regional > Asia Pacific > Finally! Free and Fullfledged gprs using Airtel Prepaid(India) Bookmark topic
Page <  123, 4 ... 604605606>

AlanDS Posts: 43

This trick isn't working on my Nokia 6600. My handset doesn't respond to the number *99***2#. It only responds to either *99***1# or *99#
--
Posted: 2005-12-29 20:35:56
Edit : Quote

mrao Posts: > 500

Have you created 2 data accounts?
--
Posted: 2005-12-30 00:09:00
Edit : Quote

AlanDS Posts: 43

Iam already a subscriber of Airtel Online and Airtel Live. I have 2 data accounts. One is "Airtel Online" and another one is "Airtel Live". So what should I do? Do I have to create duplicate account of Airtel Online? Please guide me.
--
Posted: 2005-12-30 06:28:50
Edit : Quote

spartan117 Posts: 3

Alan, you have to have TWO Airtel Live! data accounts on your mobile. Please read the steps carefully.

The mobile should use the FIRST account and the PC should dial to the SECOND account.

As for your Nokia not dialling other IDs, I think you can use the 'Extra Initialization Commands' to dial the second account.
--
Posted: 2006-01-01 04:22:23
Edit : Quote

link14 Posts: 40

Quote:

On 2005-12-16 20:16:41, spartan117 wrote:
Pradhika, activating Airtel Live! is free. But you can access only Airtel's wapsite.If you download anything from it you get charged.

I wouldn't call that FREE




yea....
--
Posted: 2006-01-01 11:10:23
Edit : Quote

AlanDS Posts: 43

Quote:

On 2005-12-17 20:06:07, spartan117 wrote:
YES. It is the MOST important step in the whole process.

What I do is , once the connection is made I press the Vodafone Live! button on my phone and get a "Access denied.." messsage. I simply keep the phone down and start using the pc


Dear spartan117,
Thanks for the Reply and Information.
I have followed all the steps, but Iam not able to dial to the second account(i.e *99***2# is not working). My current modem initialization string is
Code:
AT+CBST=0,0,1;+CHSN=6,0,0,0;+CGDCONT=,,"airtelwap.com"<cr>

.Does anyone have a initialization code so that I can dial to the second gprs account in Nokia 6600.
--
Posted: 2006-01-01 19:40:34
Edit : Quote

spartan117 Posts: 3

Quote:

On 2006-01-01 19:40:34, AlanDS wrote:
Quote:

On 2005-12-17 20:06:07, spartan117 wrote:
YES. It is the MOST important step in the whole process.

What I do is , once the connection is made I press the Vodafone Live! button on my phone and get a "Access denied.." messsage. I simply keep the phone down and start using the pc


Dear spartan117,
Thanks for the Reply and Information.
I have followed all the steps, but Iam not able to dial to the second account(i.e *99***2# is not working). My current modem initialization string is
Code:
AT+CBST=0,0,1;+CHSN=6,0,0,0;+CGDCONT=,,"airtelwap.com"

.Does anyone have a initialization code so that I can dial to the second gprs account in Nokia 6600.


The string you should use is AT+CBST=0,0,1;+CHSN=6,0,0,0;+CGDCONT=2,,"airtelwap.com"
if you want to dial the second CID. I think
Try it and reply.
--
Posted: 2006-01-01 20:54:57
Edit : Quote

AlanDS Posts: 43

Quote:

On 2006-01-01 20:54:57, spartan117 wrote:
The string you should use is AT+CBST=0,0,1;+CHSN=6,0,0,0;+CGDCONT=2,,"airtelwap.com"
if you want to dial the second CID. I think
Try it and reply.


I tried but no results. Whenever I try to change the initialization string, I get "Error 692: There was a hardware failure in Modem". Please help......
--
Posted: 2006-01-01 22:56:00
Edit : Quote

spartan117 Posts: 3

Quote:

On 2006-01-01 22:56:00, AlanDS wrote:
Quote:

On 2006-01-01 20:54:57, spartan117 wrote:
The string you should use is AT+CBST=0,0,1;+CHSN=6,0,0,0;+CGDCONT=2,,"airtelwap.com"
if you want to dial the second CID. I think
Try it and reply.


I tried but no results. Whenever I try to change the initialization string, I get "Error 692: There was a hardware failure in Modem". Please help......


Copy the old string value somewhere and try this
AT+CGDCONT=2,”IP”,”airtelwap.com”


[ This Message was edited by: spartan117 on 2006-01-02 10:52 ]
--
Posted: 2006-01-02 11:43:38
Edit : Quote

decent Posts: 0

actully i m new here
and i m using the settings to surf
though not exactly as said but some how....
i hav connected the pc with phone with the exact configuration,but access denied to server shows up...after lots of tries to connect and then disconnect the airtel server generally gives up and proxy allows all sites through airtel live settings......speed is sometimes terible and sometimes(generally in night upto 8Kbs) with just nokia pc suit6.6 and AT+CGDCONT=,,"airtelfun.com"<cr>

but it is quite time consuming coz this is hit n trial needs patience
so i need some help to get all site access in one try(i unerstood that from what spatan said)

1.wat is TWO Airtel gprs data accounts..i mean how to create them (they r 2 b in phone or airtel server) r they just 2 settings?

2.when i try to connect from my nokia hand set to any site while connected with my pc,then the gprs data connection with pc gets disconnected

and happy new year frends
--
Posted: 2006-01-07 00:22:31
Edit : Quote
Page <  123, 4 ... 604605606>

New Topic   Reply
Forum Index

Esato home