Esato Mobile
Sony Ericsson / Sony : UMTS / 3G : My K770i Can't 3G
> New Topic
> Reply
< Esato Forum Index > Sony Ericsson / Sony > UMTS / 3G > My K770i Can't 3G Bookmark topic
Page12>

frendygo Posts: 5

Hii.. i am k770i user in Indonesia and using Axis ( support GSM , GPRS , EDGE , 3G , HSDPA )
but now i experiencing problem that if i use my K770i i'll never get 3G signal ( i already set the phone to enable 3G mode ). But when i using my SIM card at another 3G phone ( T700i ) the 3G signal appear ( so i assumed that my SIM Card no problem )..
Do anyone have this problem too ? or someone can solve my problem ??
( I already reset all setting at my phone )

Thanks
--
Posted: 2009-06-16 10:53:48
Edit : Quote

StevenC Posts: > 500

I'm not sure but it might be the K770 having a lower sensitivity, hence bad reception for 3g.
[ This Message was edited by: StevenC on 2009-06-16 21:08 ]

--
Posted: 2009-06-16 22:08:41
Edit : Quote

frendygo Posts: 5

oh..sad to hear that..

but can i claim it to sony ericsson service centre about that ??

or that almost all k770i have that problem too ??
--
Posted: 2009-06-17 04:25:10
Edit : Quote

jayminmedina Posts: 94

yes, k770i has major problems with holding on to 3G signals..

K770i reviews
--
Posted: 2009-06-17 05:38:06
Edit : Quote

carkitter Posts: > 500


On 2009-06-17 05:38:06, jayminmedina wrote:
yes, k770i has major problems with holding on to 3G signals..

K770i reviews


I guess you mean this comment, hidden in between all the 4 and 5 stars comments...

"Reviewed by billy from surrey on 14th Mar 2008
had the phone for a few days and generally great but FORGET THE 3G NETWORK . sorry for shouting but this is very important. my network provider and sony ericsson have acknowledged that this phone does not work satisfactorily and requires a "higher than normal" 3g signal. if the internet and videocalling are important to you then this phone is NOT fit for purpose. I will keep this phone if i can get my provider to unlock the prefered network facility so that i can fix it onto a 2g network. otherwise it has to go back as it keeps on imsisting on logging onto 3g even when it cannot work in my area or anywhere else i have been on 3g. apart from the 3g problem i would give it 5 stars but instead it gets...
Rating: *---- (1 star)"


I don't think this is representative of the usual performance of a K770i. One of my friends just got a K770i a week ago, I'll ask him but he's not one who uses many 3G services despite being a former Vodafone employee.

Edit: Actually, thats a 15 month old review and there would have been plenty of firmware update since then.
[ This Message was edited by: carkitter on 2009-06-17 09:39 ]

--
Posted: 2009-06-17 10:35:29
Edit : Quote

frendygo Posts: 5

oh.
can anyone tell me what's the new firmware ??

thanks before
--
Posted: 2009-06-17 12:53:32
Edit : Quote

jayminmedina Posts: 94

i bought mine last december and it's current software version is 1202-3599 R8BC004 071211.
not sure if it's the latest but i don't mind updating cause i don't see any problems aside from the weak 3G compared to other phones..

--
Posted: 2009-06-18 04:06:30
Edit : Quote

frendygo Posts: 5

ow...it's same as mine.
i bought it on April 2009
first time i used it w/ excelcomindo operator and 3G works good but now after i used axis network the 3G signal never appear and even i using excelcomindo operator it never appear again..
Huh..Dizzy


--
Posted: 2009-06-18 05:08:45
Edit : Quote

strizlow800 Posts: > 500

Try switching to 3G only in the "GSM/3G networks" option in the settings/connectivity/mobile networks menu...

If that doesn't help it may be a simcard problem also... A while ago i was using 3g in my old p1 and when activated MMS it stopped working... I had to change my sim card in order to make the 3g work properly. It was the same issues (3g icon not appearing and i couldn't use it at all)...
--
Posted: 2009-06-18 13:32:07
Edit : Quote

frendygo Posts: 5

@ strizlow800 : i already set that before and it's same..but when i use that simcard on another sony ericsson ( T700i) at the same place the 3G icon on T700i was appeared.
So i think the matter is on the phone. Do you think so bro. strizlow800 ??
--
Posted: 2009-06-19 06:25:22
Edit : Quote
Page12>

New Topic   Reply
Forum Index

Esato home